Agenda

The OCEANS 2018 Charleston speaker line-up is chock full of presenters from prominent government, military, academic, and industry agencies. We’re excited to feature speakers and technical presentations from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), the Office of Naval Research (ONR), the International Space Station (ISS), the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), and more to be announced.

Featured speakers and agencies are highlighted below, and more will be added as presentations are confirmed. Don’t miss out on the opportunity to hear, and learn from the world’s leading voices in marine research, technology, and application!*

Keep up-to-date on news, updates, and announcements.

Time Event
7:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Workshops, Tutorials, & Technical Demonstrations
5:00 – 7:00 p.m. Icebreaker Reception (Ballroom Foyer)
7:00 – 8:30 p.m. Student Mixer (Ballroom Foyer Patio)
Time Event
7:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Registration
7:00 – 8:00 a.m. Speaker Breakfast
8:00 – 8:25 a.m. Welcome with Mayor Summey
8:30 – 9:30 a.m. Plenary Presentation – Oceans & Technology: A View Forward
Live Simulcast featuring crew members from the NOAA Ship Okeanos Explorer and NSF Ship Atlantis.
Moderated by RDML Timothy Gallaudet.
9:30 – 10:00 a.m. Break in Plenary Auditorium
10:00 – 10:45 a.m. Plenary Presentation – International: Future Oceans Perspectives
Featuring a panel of thought leaders including IOC UNESCO’s Dr. Peter Haugan.
Moderated by Mr. Craig McLean
10:45 – 11:45 a.m. Plenary Session – MTS Business Meeting + Awards
11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Ribbon Cutting + VIP Tours Begin
11:45 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
12:00 – 1:40 p.m. Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:40 – 3:00 p.m. Technical Sessions
1:40 – 3:00 p.m. Town Hall: The Future of the International Space Station
Featured Panelists: Dr. Michael Freilich, NASA; Ms. Cynthia Bouthot, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space; RDML Tim Gallaudet, NOAA.
Moderated by Mr. Sam Scimemi, Director of the ISS, NASA
3:00 – 3:40 p.m. Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
3:40 – 5:00 p.m. Technical Sessions
3:40 – 5:00 p.m. Special Session: Blue Economy
5:00 – 7:00 p.m. Exhibitor Reception
Time Event
7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Speaker Breakfast
7:30 – 9:00 a.m. Career Panel Breakfast – Please RSVP; limited to 50 participants.
(Embassy Suites – Wando)
8:00 – 8:15 a.m. Welcome
8:15 – 9:30 a.m. Plenary Presentation – Preparing for Change: Addressing Regional and Local Coastal Resilience Challenges
Panelists: Dr. Anne D. Cope, Ph.D., P.E., IIBHS; Rear Admiral Ann C. Phillips, U.S. Navy (Retired); The Honorable Joseph P. Riley, Jr., College of Charleston & The Citadel; David E. Rivers, M.A., DHL, Medical University of South Carolina; Mark J. Wilbert, City of Charleston
9:30 – 10:00 a.m. Plenary Session – The International Space Station: An Oceans’ View from Space
Live simulcast conversation with two of the crew of the International Space Station: NASA Astronaut “Nick” Tyler N. Hague, US Air Force & NASA Astronaut Serena M. Aunon Chancellor (MD)
Moderated by RADM Michael Silah, NOAA Corps
10:00 – 10:45 a.m. Plenary Session – IEEE OES Business Meeting and Awards
10:45 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
10:45 – 11:10 a.m. Break in Exhibit Hall
11:10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Technical Sessions
11:10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Special Session: Measuring the Tech Sector Blue Economy
11:10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Special Session: UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development
12:30 – 1:40 p.m. Lunch in Exhibit Hall
1:40 – 3:00 p.m. Technical Sessions
1:40 – 3:00 p.m. Special Session: Wind Turbine Impacts
1:40 – 3:00 p.m. Town Hall: The Future of the Federal Oceanographic Research Fleet
Panelists: RADM David J. Hahn, Navy; Dr. William Brown, BOEM; RADM Michael Silah, NOAA/OMAO; Lisa Clough, NSF
Moderated by Dr. Claudia Benitez-Nelson, USC
2:00 ‐ 4:00 p.m. MTS UUV Committee Meeting
3:00 – 3:40 p.m. Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
3:40 – 5:00 p.m. Technical Sessions
3:40 – 5:00 p.m. Special Session: Opportunities for Private Sector-NOAA Collaboration through the National Oceanographic Partnership Program
5:00 – 7:30 p.m. Ft. Sumter Museum Open to Gala Guests
5:30 – 7:00 p.m. Buses Depart for Gala
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Gala at the SC Aquarium and Access to Ft. Sumter Visitor Center
Time Event
7:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Registration
7:00 – 9:10 a.m. Speaker Breakfast
7:30 – 9:00 a.m. Women in Engineering (WIE) PROGRESS Panel Breakfast – Please RSVP; limited to 50 participants.
(Embassy Suites – Wando)
9:10 – 10:30 a.m. Technical Sessions
9:10 – 10:30 a.m. Special Session: High‐Resolution Seabed Mapping I
9:10 – 10:30 a.m. Special Session: Ocean Observations for the Next Decade
9:10 – 10:30 a.m. Special Session: Lithium Batteries for Marine Applications
9:10 – 10:30 a.m. MTS Cybersecurity Committee Meeting
10:30 a.m. – 3:40 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
10:30 – 11:10 a.m. Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
11:10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Technical Sessions
11:10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Special Session: High‐Resolution Seabed Mapping II
11:10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Special Session: Social Challenges with a Changing Climate
11:10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Special Session: Marine Pollution
12:30 – 1:40 p.m. Lunch in Exhibit Hall – Student Poster Awards
12:30 – 1:40 p.m. Young Professionals Lunch Meeting – BYO lunch and discuss career-building opportunities with IEEE OES YPs (Embassy Suites – Wando)
1:40 – 3:00 p.m. Technical Sessions
1:40 – 3:00 p.m. Special Session: Oceans & Human Health I
1:40 – 3:00 p.m. Special Session: Tsunami Warning Systems
3:00 – 3:40 p.m. Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
3:40 – 5:00 p.m. Technical Sessions
3:40 – 5:00 p.m. Special Session: Oceans & Human Health II

*Schedule is subject to change. 

Thank you to our Patrons